AGENT LOGIN  |  B2B LOGIN  |  Home HOME  
Subpage
Useful Tips > Entry Requirement
Entry Requirement
To enter Malaysia, a visitor should fulfill the following conditions:

Passport or Travel Document
Every person entering Malaysia must possess a valid national Passport or internationally recognized Travel Document valid for traveling to Malaysia.

Any person not in possession of a Passport or Travel Document which is recognized by the Malaysian Government must obtain a Document in lieu of Passport.

Application for the Document in lieu of Passport can be made at any Malaysian Representative Office abroad.

Holders of Travel Documents such as Certificate of Identity, Laisser Passer, Titre de Voyage, and Permanent Residence Certificate must ensure that their return ability to the country of origin is assured.

The documents shall be valid, for more than six (6) months from the date of entry.

Fulfill visa requirement
A visa is an endorsement in a passport or other recognized travel document of foreigner indicating that the holder has applied for permission to enter Malaysia and that permission has been granted.

Foreign nationals who require a Visa to enter Malaysia must apply and obtain a Visa in advance at any Malaysian Representative Office abroad before entering the country.

Visa which has been granted is not absolute guarantee that the holder will be allowed to enter Malaysia. The final decision lies with the Immigration Officer at the entry point.

Valid return travel ticket and sufficient funds
A visitor is also required to proof his financial ability to stay in Malaysia and a confirm ticket to a third country.
 
Not a prohibited person
Any person classified under Section 8 of Immigration Act 1959/63 will not be allowed to enter Malaysia even though he/she is in possession of a valid Passport or Travel Document, Visa, travel ticket and sufficient funds.

Complete in the arrival/departure card
A visitor is required to complete the Arrival/Departure Card (Imm.26) upon arrival at the gazette entry points. This card is obtainable at any entry point, Malaysian Representative Office abroad or travel agencies.

A visitor must present his/her passport together with the duly completed arrival / departure card to the Immigration officer on duty and he/she must ensure that the passport or travel document is endorsed with the appropriate pass before leaving the immigration counter.

About Pass
Other than application for entry for the purpose of tourist social or business visits, all applications for other types of passes mentioned must be made before arrival in the country.

All applications must have sponsorship in Malaysia. The sponsors must agree to be responsible for the maintenance and repatriation of the visitors from Malaysia if it should become necessary.

Requirements of Passes
Foreign nationals who wish to visit Malaysia have to obtain a pass at the point of entry besides a visa (where required) which allows them to stay temporarily.

A pass is an endorsement in the passport constituting permission to stay for the approved duration.


VISA

For your convenient please find the visa fees HERE.
For Application Form please download HERE. (must print front and back in a piece of A4 size paper)

Countries that require Visa
Afghanistan (Visa with reference)
Angola
Bhutan
Burkina Faso
Burundi
Central African Republic
China
Colombia
Comoros
Congo Democratic Republic
Congo Republic
Cote D'ivoire
Djibouti
Equat. Guinea
Eritrea    
Ethiopia
Guinea-Bissau
Hong Kong (C/I or D/I)
India
Liberia
Mali
Myanmar (pasport biasa)
Nepal
Niger
Rwanda
Serbia & Montenegro
Taiwan
United Nations (Laissez Passer)
Western Sahara

Commonwealth Countries That Require Visa
Bangladesh
Cameroon
Ghana
Mozambique
Nigeria
Pakistan
Sri Lanka

Countries That Require Visa For a Stay Exceeding 3 Months
Albania
Algeria
Argentina
Australia
Austria (Vienna)
Bahrain
Belgium
Bosnia-Herzegovina
Brazil
Croatia
Cuba
Czech Republic
Denmark
Egypt
Finland
France
Germany
Hungary
Iceland
Ireland
Italy
Japan
Jordan
Kirgystan
Kuwait
Kyrgyz Republic
Lebanon
Lienchestien
Luxembourg
Morocco
Netherland
Norway
Oman
Peru
Poland
Qatar
Romania
St Marino
Saudi Arabia
Slovakia
South Korea
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
Tunisia
Turkey
Turkmenistan
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom
Uruguay
Yemen

Countries That Require Visa For a Stay Exceeding 1 Month
Armenia
Azerbaijan
Barbados
Belarus
Benin
Bolivia
Bulgaria
Cambodia
Cape Verde
Chad
Chile
Costa Rica
Equador
El Savador
Estonia
Gabon
Georgia
Greece
Guatemala
Guinea Republic
Haiti
Honduras
Hong Kong SAR
Kazakhstan
Latvia
Lithuania
Macao SAR
Macedonia   
Madagascar
Maldova
Mauritania
Mexico
Monaco
Mongalia
Nicaragua
North Korea
North Yemen
Panama
Paraguay
Portugal
Russia
Sao Tome & Principe
Senegal
Slovenia
Sudan
Surinam
Tajikistan
Togo
Ukraine
Upper Volta
Uzbekistan
Vatican City
Vanezuela
Zaire
Zimbabwe

Countries That Require Visa For a Stay Exceeding 14 Days
Iran (90 days)
Iraq (30 days)
Libya
Macao (Travel Permit/Portugal CI)
Palestine (30 days)
Sierra Leone
Somalia
South Yemen
Syria (30 days)

No visa is required for U.S.A. citizens visiting Malaysia for social, business or academic purposes (except for employment).

No visa is required for a stay of less than one month for nationals of all ASEAN countries except Myanmar. For a stay exceeding one month a visa will be required, except for nationals Brunei and Singapore.

For national of Israel, visas are required and permission must be granted from Ministry Of Home Affairs.

For national of Republic of Serbia and Republic of Montenegro, visas are required without permission granted from Ministry Of Home Affairs.

Nationals of countries other than those stated above (with the exception of Israel) are allowed to enter Malaysia without a visa for a visit not exceeding one month.
Facebook Twitter
Powered by WebLITE WebLITE